Electronic and Telecommunication Engineering (ETE)

Offered Course

Offered Course of ETE


Semester Name: Spring-2020
Academic Year: 2020
Start Date: 2020-04-01
End Date: 2020-09-30
Section Name: Male
Sub Section: A

SL Semester Course Code Course Name Credit Hours Prerequisite
1 First Semester UREL-1106 Advanced English 2
2 First Semester UREM-1101 Text of ethics and Morality 1
3 First Semester EEE-1103 Electrical Circuit I DC 3
4 First Semester EEE-1104 Electrical Circuit I DC Sessional 1
5 First Semester EEE-1121 Basic Electrical Engineering 3
6 First Semester EEE-1122 Basic Electrical Engineering Lab 1
7 First Semester PHY-1101 Physics - I(Mechanics, Waves, Heat & Thermodynamics) 3
8 First Semester ETE-1103 Electrical Circuits-I DC 3
9 First Semester ETE-1104 Electrical Circuits-I DC Sessional 1
10 First Semester MATH-1107 Mathematics -I (Differential & Integral Calculus) 3
11 First Semester CE-1108 Engineering Drawing 1
12 First Semester CE-1105 Engineering Drawing 1.5
SL Semester Course Code Course Name Credit Hours Prerequisite
1 Second Semester URED-1201 Basic Principles of Islam 1
2 Second Semester CSE-1221 Computer Programming II 3
3 Second Semester CSE-1222 Computer Programming II Lab 1.5
4 Second Semester EEE-1243 Electrical Circuit II AC 3 EEE-1103
5 Second Semester EEE-1244 Electrical Circuit II AC Sessional 1 EEE-1104
6 Second Semester MATH-1207 Mathematics-II (Differential Equation and Coordinate Geometry) 3
7 Second Semester PHY-1201 Physics II 3
8 Second Semester PHY-1202 Physics - II 1.5
9 Second Semester ETE-1245 Electronics Drives 3 ETE-1103
10 Second Semester ETE-1201 Computer Programming 3
11 Second Semester ETE-1202 Computer Programming Sessional 1.5 ETE-1102
12 Second Semester ETE-1221 Computer Fundamentals and Programming 3
13 Second Semester ETE-1222 Computer Fundamentals and Programming Sessional 1.5
14 Second Semester ETE-1246 Electronic Devices Sessional 2 ETE-1104
15 Second Semester EEE-1245 Basic Electronic 3 EEE-1103
16 Second Semester ETE-1205 Electronic Devices 3 ETE-1103
17 Second Semester ETE-1223 Electrical Circuit II AC 3
SL Semester Course Code Course Name Credit Hours Prerequisite
1 Third Semester URED-2302 Sciences of Qur'an and Hadith 2
2 Third Semester ETE-2323 Digital Electronics and Logic Design 3
3 Third Semester CHEM-2322 Chemistry Sessional 0.75
4 Third Semester ETE-2326 Signal and Systems Sessional 0.5
5 Third Semester ETE-2324 Digital Electronics and Logic Design Sessional 0.75
6 Third Semester ETE-2325 Signals and Linear Systems 3
7 Third Semester CHEM-2321 Chemistry 3
8 Third Semester ETE-2301 Analog Electronics I 3 ETE-1205
9 Third Semester ETE-2302 Analog Electronics I Sessional 1.5 ETE-1206
10 Third Semester ETE-2341 Analog Electronics 3 ETE-1245
11 Third Semester ETE-2343 Digital Electronics & Logic Design 3
12 Third Semester CHEM-2341 Chemistry 3
SL Semester Course Code Course Name Credit Hours Prerequisite
1 Fourth Semester ETE-2407 Electromagnetic Field and Waves 3 PHY-1201
2 Fourth Semester MATH-2307 Mathematics III 3 MATH-1207
3 Fourth Semester STAT-2421 Statistics, Probability and Random Process 3
4 Fourth Semester URBL-2401 Functional Bengali Language 2
5 Fourth Semester ETE-2421 Analog Communication 3
6 Fourth Semester ETE-2422 Analog Communication Sessional 0.75
7 Fourth Semester ETE-2425 Electrical Machines and Industrial Electronics 3
8 Fourth Semester ETE-2426 Electrical Machines and Industrial Electronics Sessional 0.75
9 Fourth Semester ETE-2427 Numerical Analysis 2
10 Fourth Semester ETE-2423 Data Structure and Algorithm 2
11 Fourth Semester ETE-2424 Data Structure and Algorithm Sessional 0.75
12 Fourth Semester MATH-2411 Mathematics-III (Linear Algebra, Matrices and Vector Analysis) 3 Math-1207
SL Semester Course Code Course Name Credit Hours Prerequisite
SL Semester Course Code Course Name Credit Hours Prerequisite
SL Semester Course Code Course Name Credit Hours Prerequisite
SL Semester Course Code Course Name Credit Hours Prerequisite