Electronic and Telecommunication Engineering (ETE)

Course Curriculum

Course Curriculum of ETE


SL Semester Course Code Course Name Credit Hours Prerequisite
1 First Semester CE-1108 Engineering Drawing 1
2 First Semester EEE-1103 Electrical Circuit I DC 3
3 First Semester EEE-1104 Electrical Circuit I DC Sessional 1
4 First Semester MATH-1107 Mathematics-I (Differential and Integral Calculus) 3
5 First Semester PHY-1101 Physics I 3
6 First Semester UREL-1106 Advanced English 2
7 First Semester UREM-1101 Text of Ethics and Morality 1
SL Semester Course Code Course Name Credit Hours Prerequisite
1 Second Semester CSE-1221 Computer Fundamentals & Programming 3
2 Second Semester CSE-1222 Computer Fundamentals & Programming Sessional 1.5
3 Second Semester EEE-1243 Electrical Circuit II AC 3 EEE-1103
4 Second Semester EEE-1244 Electrical Circuit II AC Sessional 1 EEE-1104
5 Second Semester EEE-1245 Basic Electronic 3 EEE-1103
6 Second Semester EEE-1246 Basic Electronic Sessional 1 EEE-1104
7 Second Semester MATH-1207 Mathematics-II (Geometry and Differential Equations) 3 MATH-1107
8 Second Semester PHY-1201 Physics-II 3 PHY-1101
9 Second Semester PHY-1202 Physics-II Sessional 1.5 PHY-1101
10 Second Semester URED-1201 Basic Principles of Islam (‘Aqidah+’Ibadah) 2
SL Semester Course Code Course Name Credit Hours Prerequisite
1 Third Semester CHEM-2341 Chemistry 3
2 Third Semester CHEM-2342 Chemistry Sessional 1
3 Third Semester ETE-2325 Signal & Systems 3
4 Third Semester ETE-2341 Analog Electronics 3 EEE-1245
5 Third Semester ETE-2342 Analog Electronics Sessional 1 EEE-1246
6 Third Semester ETE-2343 Digital Electronics & Logic Design 3
7 Third Semester ETE-2344 Digital Electronics & Logic Design Sessional 1
8 Third Semester MATH-2307 Mathematics-III (Metrices, Linear System of Equations and Vector Analysis) 3 Math-1207
9 Third Semester URED-2302 Sciences of Qur’an and Hadith 1
10 Third Semester URED-2305 Comparative Religion 2
SL Semester Course Code Course Name Credit Hours Prerequisite
1 Fourth Semester ETE-2407 Electromagnetic Fields & Waves 3 MATH-1207
2 Fourth Semester ETE-2427 Numerical Analysis 2 MATH-1107
3 Fourth Semester ETE-2441 Analog Communication 3 ETE-2325
4 Fourth Semester ETE-2442 Analog Communication Sessional 1.5 ETE-2325
5 Fourth Semester ETE-2443 Data Structure and Algorithm 2 CSE-1221
6 Fourth Semester ETE-2444 Data Structure and Algorithm Sessional 1 CSE-1222
7 Fourth Semester ETE-2445 Electrical Machines & Industrial Electronics 3 ETE-2341
8 Fourth Semester ETE-2446 Electrical Machines & Industrial Electronics Sessional 1 ETE-2342
9 Fourth Semester STAT-2441 Probability and Statistics 2
10 Fourth Semester URBL-2401 Functional Bengali Language 2
SL Semester Course Code Course Name Credit Hours Prerequisite
1 Fifth Semester ACC-2401 Financial and Managerial Accounting 2
2 Fifth Semester ETE-3505 Information Theory & Coding 3
3 Fifth Semester ETE-3522 Design of Electronic Systems 1.5 ETE-2342
4 Fifth Semester ETE-3529 Telecommunication Switching & Networks 3
5 Fifth Semester ETE-3543 Microprocessor & Peripherals 2 ETE-2343
6 Fifth Semester ETE-3544 Microprocessor & Peripherals Sessional 1 ETE-2344
7 Fifth Semester ETE-3545 Object-oriented Programming with Java 2 ETE-2443
8 Fifth Semester ETE-3546 Object-oriented Programming with Java Sessional 1 ETE-2444
9 Fifth Semester MATH-3511 Mathematics-IV (Co-Ordinate Geometry and Complex Variable) 3 MATH-2307
10 Fifth Semester URED-3503 Political Thoughts and Social Behavior 1
SL Semester Course Code Course Name Credit Hours Prerequisite
1 Six Semester ECON-3501 Principle of Economics 2 ACC-2401
2 Six Semester ETE-3641 Digital Communications 3 ETE-2441
3 Six Semester ETE-3642 Digital Communications Sessional 1.5 ETE-2442
4 Six Semester ETE-3643 Mobile and Wireless Communications 3 ETE-2441
5 Six Semester ETE-3644 Mobile and Wireless Communications Sessional 1.5 ETE-2442
6 Six Semester ETE-3645 Electronic Measurement & Instrumentation 3 ETE-2341
7 Six Semester ETE-3646 Electronic Measurement & Instrumentation Sessional 1 ETE-2342
8 Six Semester ETE-3649 Antenna & Propagation 3 ETE-2407
9 Six Semester ETE-3650 Antenna & Propagation Sessional 1 ETE-2407
10 Six Semester MGT-3601 Industrial Management 2 ECON-3501
11 Six Semester URED-3604 Life and Teachings of the Prophet Muhammad (SAAS) 1
SL Semester Course Code Course Name Credit Hours Prerequisite
1 Seventh Semester ETE-4751 Digital Image Processing 3 ETE-1221
2 Seventh Semester ETE-4752 Digital Image Processing Sessional 1 ETE-1222
3 Seventh Semester ETE-4753 Embedded System Design 3 ETE-3543
4 Seventh Semester ETE-4754 Embedded System Design Sessional 1 ETE-3544
5 Seventh Semester ETE-4755 Multimedia Communications 3 ETE-2441
6 Seventh Semester ETE-4756 Multimedia Communications Sessional 1 ETE-2442
7 Seventh Semester ETE-4757 Database Management Systems 3 ETE-2443
8 Seventh Semester ETE-4758 Database Management Systems Sessional 1 ETE-2444
9 Seventh Semester ETE-4759 Network Programming 3 ETE-3545
10 Seventh Semester ETE-4760 Network Programming Sessional 1 ETE-3546
11 Seventh Semester LAW-4721 Professional Ethics and Environmental Protection Law 2
12 Seventh Semester URIH-4701 A Survey of Islamic History and Culture 1 URED-3604
13 Seventh Semester ETE-4715 Research Methodology 1
14 Seventh Semester ETE-4741 Microwave Engineering 3 ETE-2407
15 Seventh Semester ETE-4742 Microwave Engineering Sessional 1 ETE-2407
16 Seventh Semester ETE-4743 Digital Signal Processing 3 ETE-2325
17 Seventh Semester ETE-4744 Digital Signal Processing Sessional 1 ETE-2325
18 Seventh Semester ETE-4745 Satellite Communications 2 ETE-3641
19 Seventh Semester ETE-4749 Computer Networks 3
20 Seventh Semester ETE-4750 Computer Networks Sessional 1
SL Semester Course Code Course Name Credit Hours Prerequisite
1 Eight Semester ETE-4800 Project/ Thesis 4
2 Eight Semester ETE-4804 Industrial Training 1
3 Eight Semester ETE-4822 General Viva 1
4 Eight Semester ETE-4841 Energy Conversion 2 PHY-1201
5 Eight Semester ETE-4843 Optical fiber Communications 3 ETE-1245
6 Eight Semester ETE-4844 Optical fiber Communications Sessional 1 ETE-1246
7 Eight Semester ETE-4845 Bio-medical Electronics 3 ETE-2341
8 Eight Semester ETE-4846 Biomedical Electronics Sessional 1 ETE-2342
9 Eight Semester ETE-4847 VLSI system Design & Modeling 3 ETE-2343
10 Eight Semester ETE-4848 VLSI system Design & Modeling Sessional 1 ETE-2344
11 Eight Semester ETE-4849 RF and Microwave Devices 3 ETE-4741
12 Eight Semester ETE-4850 RF and Microwave Devices Sessional 1 ETE-4742
13 Eight Semester ETE-4851 Opto-electronics 3 ETE-4843
14 Eight Semester ETE-4852 Opto-electronics Sessional 1 ETE-4844
15 Eight Semester ETE-4853 Statistical Signal Processing 3 STAT-2401
16 Eight Semester ETE-4854 Statistical Signal Processing Sessional 1 ETE-4744
17 Eight Semester ETE-4855 Cryptography and Network Security 3 ETE-4749
18 Eight Semester ETE-4856 Cryptography and Network Security Sessional 1 ETE-4750
19 Eight Semester ETE-4857 Neural Networks and Fuzzy Logic 3 ETE-3545
20 Eight Semester ETE-4858 Neural Networks and Fuzzy Logic Sessional 1 ETE-3546
21 Eight Semester ETE-4859 Radar and Navigation Aids 3 ETE-4745
22 Eight Semester ETE-4860 Radar and Navigation Aids Sessional 1 ETE-3650
23 Eight Semester URBS-4802 Bangladesh Studies and History of the Independence 2